Skip to Main Content

INTRODUCTION

 

This notice explains what information we collect, when we collect it and how we use it.  During the course of our activities we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner.

 

The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will handle your information.

 

 

 

Who we are

 

Hillhead Housing Association 2000 is a Scottish Charity (Scottish Charity Number SC029908), a registered society under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 with Registered Number 2562R(S) and having its Registered Office at 2 Meiklehill Road, Hillhead, Kirkintilloch G66 2LA.

 

We take the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to guidelines published in the [Data Protection Act of 1998] and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted. We are notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number Z8278640 and we are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us.

 

Our named contact in respect of data protection is Mandy White, Head of Corporate Services, Hillhead Housing Association.

 

Any questions relating to this notice and/or our privacy practices should be sent to mwhite@hillheadhousing.org or by post to the address on our Contact Us page.

 

 

 

Information that we hold

 

We collect information about you from:

 

            •           Housing Applications;

 

            •           Tenancy Sign up documents;

 

            •           Tenancy Management Correspondence;

 

            •           Repair Requests;

 

            •           Membership of the Association;

 

            •           Use of online services, including social media;

 

            •           Any financial transactions including benefits entitlements, and or any income and expenditure related information;

 

            •           Any other instance where you provide us with your personal information.

 

 

 

We collect the following information about you and your household:

 

            •           Name;  

 

            •           Address;  

 

            •           Gender;  

 

            •           Date of birth;  

 

            •           Telephone numbers;   

 

            •           E-mail address;

 

            •           National Insurance Number;      

 

            •           Next of kin or emergency contact;

 

            •           Ethnicity;   

 

            •           Medical / disability information;    

 

            •           Housing Benefits reference number;

 

·                     Sex Offender Register details

 

·                     Bank Details

 

·                     Proof of income

 

 

 

We receive the following information from third parties

 

Benefits information, including awards of Housing Benefit/ Universal Credit;

Payments made by you via bank transfer, Allpay or any other methods

Complaints or other communications, regarding behaviour or other alleged breaches of the terms of your contract with us, including information obtained from Police Scotland;

Reports as to the conduct or condition of your tenancy, including references from previous landlords;

Information supplied by the relevant local council with regards to a homeless application

Medical information concerning you or a household member from NHS Practitioners and Occupational Therapists

 

 

Reason for holding this information

 

to undertake and perform our obligations and duties in relation to the services we provide;

 to respond to repair requests, medical adaption requests, housing applications or complaints;

To enable us to protect your vital interests or those of another person in connection with your welfare matters;

 to use the information to improve and develop our business and the services we offer;

 to keep customers updated on any changes to our supplies or services;

 for all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business; and

to request views on our products and services. 

 

 

Sharing of Your Information

 

The information provided to us will be treated as confidential and will be processed only by our employees within the UK. We may disclose information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you, including the following:

 

 

 

 

 

 

·         If we enter into a joint venture with or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners;

 

·         If we instruct repair or maintenance works, your information may be disclosed to our contractors;

 

·         If we are investigating a complaint, information may be disclosed to Police Scotland, Local Authority departments, Scottish Fire & Rescue Service and others involved in any complaint, whether investigating the complaint or otherwise;

 

·         If we are updating tenancy details, your information may be disclosed to third parties (such as utility companies and Local Authority);

 

·         Your information may be shared with our solicitors and auditors;

 

·         If we are investigating payments made or otherwise, your information may be disclosed to payment processors, Local Authority and the Department of Work & Pensions;

 

·         If we are conducting a survey of our products and/ or service, your information may be disclosed to third parties assisting in the compilation and analysis of the survey results;

 

·         If we have concerns about your ability to manage your tenancy, we may share information with the Local Authority Social Work Department and Homeless Casework Team;

 

·         If you access our Welfare Rights or Tenancy Support Services, your information may be disclosed, with your consent, to contact statutory, voluntary or third sector organisations in connection with your welfare;

 

·         Your data may be shared with the Department of Work and Pensions, local Authorities or any other relevant department to facilitate the payment of any benefits;

 

·         As requested by the local authority with regards to the processing of council tax or electoral registrar;

 

·         If requested by an emergency service.

 

 

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information provided to us without consent.

 

Transfers outside the UK and Europe

 

Customer information will only be stored within the EEA (European Economic Area).

 

 

Security

 

We take steps to make sure that personal information is kept secure and safe. All data is held in accordance with Hillhead Housing Association 2000’s Privacy Policy, a copy of this is available on request. Our systems are password protected and all electronic data is stored securely. All paper files are kept in locked cabinets.

 

 

 

How long will we hold data?

 

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, required by law, or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

 

 

 

Customer’s Rights

 

Customers have the right at any time to:

 

            •           ask for a copy of the information held by us in our records;

 

            •           require us to correct any inaccuracies in information held;

 

            •           make a request to us to delete any personal data which we hold;

 

            •           object to receiving any marketing communications from us.

 

 

 

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please email mwhite@hillheadhousing.org

 

 

 

You also  have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to use of your information.  The Information Commissioner’s contact details are noted below:

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland

 

45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL

 

Telephone: 0131 244 9001

 

Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

 

 

 

 

 

The accuracy of information held is important to us - 

please help us keep our records updated by

informing us of any changes to your contact details.

 

 

 

 Further information on our pricacy practices can be accessed under General Data Protection documents below:

File Description File
1. Data Protection Policy PDF icon
2. GDPR Privacy Notice Customersdoc PDF icon
3. GDPR Privacy Notice Employees PDF icon
4. Data Sharing Agreement PDF icon
5. Data Protection Addendum PDF icon
6. Data Retention PDF icon
Privacy Statement PDF icon

Disability Confident Living Wage